One of the likely data collection instruments in evaluating the MPA program is a survey. Prepare a memo to the director of the MPA program, summarizing the three most important findings from your analysis of students’ assessment of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches shown in below.

A

From the following analysis of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches, it is possible to formulate the following conclusions. First of all, class discussions are considered the most potent tool to explain new information and inform students about the particular task as the majority of respondents (50) called it very effective and generally effective (34). The given method should be given preference because of its ability to satisfy learners’ diverse needs and provide them with information in the most effective ways, which is critical for outcomes and results of the whole studying.

The investigation also proves the high effectiveness of case studies as an education tool that can be used in various educational establishments. Forty respondents called it a very effective measure, and 45 agreed that it is a generally effective approach. The given data shows that case studies might provide learners with the needed information and help them to improve their academic achievements. For this reason, it becomes a second possible instructional approach that can be utilized within educational establishments to achieve positive results and help students in their studies.

On the other hand, the given survey shows that there is an approach the effectiveness of which is doubted by the majority of students. Group student projects are described as generally ineffective (29) or very ineffective (20) methods. It means that participants of the research find these education tools inappropriate because of their inability to meet their demands to effective education methods or provide them with the knowledge that is needed to succeed in the future. Results of this survey can be used for the further investigation of students’ preferences.

Instructional approachesVery effectiveGenerally effectiveNeither effective nor ineffectiveGenerally ineffectiveVery ineffectiveNo opinion
Lectures345110411
Case studies404513216
Class discussions503410420
Student presentations82217331829
Group student projects8271629200
Exams645222344
Research papers334515632
Effectiveness of Instructional Approaches (in percent)
Answer by Academic.tip's expert
An answer to this question is provided by one of our experts who specializes in social studies. Let us know how much you liked it and give it a rating.

Cite this page

Select a citation style:

References

Academic.Tips. (2021) 'One of the likely data collection instruments in evaluating the MPA program is a survey. Prepare a memo to the director of the MPA program, summarizing the three most important findings from your analysis of students’ assessment of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches shown in below'. 14 September.

Reference

Academic.Tips. (2021, September 14). One of the likely data collection instruments in evaluating the MPA program is a survey. Prepare a memo to the director of the MPA program, summarizing the three most important findings from your analysis of students’ assessment of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches shown in below. Retrieved from https://academic.tips/question/one-of-the-likely-data-collection-instruments-in-evaluating-the-mpa-program-is-a-survey-prepare-a-memo-to-the-director-of-the-mpa-program-summarizing-the-three-most-important-findings-from-your-anal/

References

Academic.Tips. 2021. "One of the likely data collection instruments in evaluating the MPA program is a survey. Prepare a memo to the director of the MPA program, summarizing the three most important findings from your analysis of students’ assessment of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches shown in below." September 14, 2021. https://academic.tips/question/one-of-the-likely-data-collection-instruments-in-evaluating-the-mpa-program-is-a-survey-prepare-a-memo-to-the-director-of-the-mpa-program-summarizing-the-three-most-important-findings-from-your-anal/.

1. Academic.Tips. "One of the likely data collection instruments in evaluating the MPA program is a survey. Prepare a memo to the director of the MPA program, summarizing the three most important findings from your analysis of students’ assessment of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches shown in below." September 14, 2021. https://academic.tips/question/one-of-the-likely-data-collection-instruments-in-evaluating-the-mpa-program-is-a-survey-prepare-a-memo-to-the-director-of-the-mpa-program-summarizing-the-three-most-important-findings-from-your-anal/.


Bibliography


Academic.Tips. "One of the likely data collection instruments in evaluating the MPA program is a survey. Prepare a memo to the director of the MPA program, summarizing the three most important findings from your analysis of students’ assessment of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches shown in below." September 14, 2021. https://academic.tips/question/one-of-the-likely-data-collection-instruments-in-evaluating-the-mpa-program-is-a-survey-prepare-a-memo-to-the-director-of-the-mpa-program-summarizing-the-three-most-important-findings-from-your-anal/.

Work Cited

"One of the likely data collection instruments in evaluating the MPA program is a survey. Prepare a memo to the director of the MPA program, summarizing the three most important findings from your analysis of students’ assessment of the effectiveness of various instructional approaches shown in below." Academic.Tips, 14 Sept. 2021, academic.tips/question/one-of-the-likely-data-collection-instruments-in-evaluating-the-mpa-program-is-a-survey-prepare-a-memo-to-the-director-of-the-mpa-program-summarizing-the-three-most-important-findings-from-your-anal/.

Copy