Most Popular Questions

From experienced academic experts. In any field of study

What was the commerce and slave trade compromise?

The commerce and slave trade compromise was an agreement between Northern and Southern states of the United States of America. It forbade Congress to interfere with slave trades for at least twenty years and taxing the state exports. However, the Compromise allowed it to impose every imported slave that was...

Uncovered lightbulbs may expose food to which type of hazard?

Uncovered lightbulbs may expose food to physical and chemical hazard. Explanation: Food safety is concerns with a variety of hazards, including biological, chemical, and physical. Biological hazards occur due to bacteria, viruses, parasites, and mold in products, which lead to foodborne illness. Chemical hazards happen when toxic chemicals or allergens...

What is the recommended method for attaching a haul line to a firearm?

The recommended method for attaching a haul line to a firearm is to attach it to the firearm’s sling in a manner that the firearm hangs with the muzzle pointed down. Explanation: Gun safety measures are essential for every hunter, as well as hunter education in general. It aims at...

Ideas for essay. I have to write about the significance of education. In addition, I may include info about women in India (their role in society), social and political issues.

The role of education cannot be overestimated. Education is what gives people the possibility to become better and grow as personalities. It is believed that one cannot open his or her individuality without being educated. Two reasons predetermine the importance of education. First, people can develop only with the help...

What are informal powers of the president?

The informal powers of the president are those, which are not defined in the U.S. Constitution. However, they can be applied in specific or unique situations, which require the president’s intervention or attention. Further, the informal powers support president’s executive orders to enforce some initiatives without approval from other branches...

What is slave trade compromise?

Slave trade compromise is one of the compromises accepted by American states’ delegates during the constitutional convention in Philadelphia in 1787. It stated that Congress has no right to ban the slave trade until 1800, subsequently extended until 1808. At the same time, the compromise provisions allowed Congress to levy...

A Five-page paper on a 100-page source. As I see it, it lacks logic somewhere. Seriously, a five-pager on a short story? On a topic like, say, WWI you can write a great big essay because it has an information galore, but I don’t think I will make for a five-page paper on that one, even if I really spread out the word count.

There’s a number of ways you can produce a well-written essay of required length regardless of what your source is. First things first, stick to the basic essay structure: introduction, background information, main thesis, arguments, and conclusion. This step alone will help you make your writing more convincing and concise....

I’m homeschooled but my parents don’t really teach me… what can I do? I have serious problem, I think I’m not going to make it. I was home schooled since I finished primary school… I didn’t want to but my parents wouldn’t listen… and wouldn’t teach me too! They are not supportive at all, and I can’t teach myself, I really need a tutor… but they won’t listen and now I’m 15 and I don’t know anything, I don’t want anything, I can’t make myself do anything. I only watch TV, and it’s a real addiction. Sometimes I feel like I have no will at all… i can’t socialize and I don’t want to, I only want TV. My sister was homeschooled like myself and she ran away and i understand why, really… what’s going to happen to me? What can I do? You can’t get a fancy job without a degree and you can’t get a degree without proper school education but primary is all I’ve got! How am I supposed to take GSCE’s? I will get the worst job possible and lowest wage, but I want an interesting job and a good salary too… but I can never get it because of my parents. That’s not the future I want. I really think about killing myself…

Acknowledging that there is a problem is a great first step to solving it. But the position you’ve decided to take is the part of the problem itself. If you realize how important it is for you to get educated, it’s unwise to blame your parents in your laziness and...

I need a thesis statement related to the suicide among teens. Give me a sample thesis and 3 or more supporting arguments. I’m going to write an essay 1000-1500 words.

Suicide among teens is a serious and growing issue, which has become the second major cause of death for children, teenagers, and young adults aged 15-24 years old. The majority of adolescents attempting suicide experience mental health disorders, mainly depression. A lot of attempts are impulsive and caused by strong...

What to do with bullies? I’m going to start public school pretty soon, but I’ve been only home schooling before and I’m really nervous about bullying. I mean, I’m not too pretty and I’m gay – does anyone care about it now? I don’t know, but I’m worried. And what do you do when you are bullied? How to respond? Who to tell? I’ll be in 9th grade. Thank you!

Good news is that the society is evolving and people are getting more tolerant (especially when kids in school are getting older). That’s not to say that bullies are getting extinct completely, however it’s not as bad as you’re afraid it to be. The last thing you want to do...

Outline and subtopics for the research paper. I need to write my research paper on the topic of responsibility in the society, but I have faced a challenge of outlining it and organizing all the topics that come to my mind in the most appealing way. I will appreciate your help, and I am looking forward to any ideas regarding subtopics to cover in my research paper.

Here’s an outline of sections you can include into your paper. You can use these as a basis for creating the structure of your own. 1. Definition. 2. Significance of the topic. 3. Research question or thesis. 4. Responsibility in a family as a social institution. 5. Responsibility in the...

Help with the title for my Tim Burn project. Dear all kindly help me with the title for my Tim Burton project. In this paper, I talk about the approach he is using as the film director including the color use, lighting, and sound. Just a brief and smart title please!

Try to shock your audience like Tim Burton does with his audience. Since he is known for his unique vision and unmatchable creative approach, it is a good idea for you to echo his creativeness. You may choose some title that reminds of his strong features. That is the kind...

K12 is good for homeschooling?

Homeschooling presupposes receiving education at home. K12 is not homeschooling. It’s also not free. It is funded by taxpayer money since it is a public school program through which you get enrolled in a school in your state. This program follows all the requirements that exist for the regular schools...

Can you help me with an essay? I need to write the paper about the usefulness of computers and phones. Can they be used to save time? Please provide examples if you can.

Computers and phones do make our lives easier and help us to be more productive. With computers, you can perform a myriad of tasks and look up any information you need. Phones have been constantly evolving and nowadays they can provide practically the same functionality but in a portable form-factor....

I am not satisfied with the performance of my teacher, can you offer any advice? The problem is that she is not be capable of controlling students in some cases. For instance, two of them were acting extremely inappropriate, but she did not do anything and did not punish them for such behavior.

You need to make sure that it’s not only you who are unsatisfied with your teacher’s performance. In every class, there will always be one or two students who are unhappy with how things go, and teachers would just ignore them, because it’s impossible to leave everyone satisfied. It’s a...

What are two types of oligarchies? A) Theocracy and monarchy. B) Dictatorship and theocracy. C) Communism and dictatorship. D) Theocracy and communism.

The correct answer is D (theocracy and communism) because the definition of an oligarchy is when a group of people rules over a majority. Explanation: The Greek philosopher Plato outlined five government types: aristocracy, timocracy, tyranny, democracy, and oligarchy. In this type of government, there is a lessened degree of...

In which situation would a savings account be the best investment to earn interest? a) saving for retirement in twenty years b) saving to buy a new car in three years c) saving to buy a new house in seven years d) saving in July to buy holiday gifts in a few months

Saving to buy a new house in seven years would be the best savings account investment to earn interest. Explanation: A savings account is one that pays interest but cannot be directly used for purchases or other exchanges. As such, when deciding to create such an account for some purpose,...

Which of the following is true about energy drinks and mixers a) Carbonation generally slows the rate of alcohol absorption b) A sweet taste can hide the taste of alcohol c) Caffeine helps keep the person aware of how intoxicated he or she is d) All of the above?

A sweet taste can hide the taste of alcohol so answer B is the correct one. Explanation: Most of the energy drinks that people use as mixers are very sweet because they contain a lot of artificial sweeteners. These help to hide the taste of alcohol and makes drinking easier...

Which of the following statements BEST describes the stork? a) Place one foot on the inside of the leg, raise the heel of the other foot, and remain in this position as long as possible. b) Raise one foot to the side, raise the heel of the other foot, and remain in this position for as long as possible. c) Raise the heels of both feet, swing the right foot back, and remain in this position as long as possible. d) Keep both feet on the ground, bend both knees, stretch arms forward, and remain in this position as long as possible.

The correct answer is A. Place one foot on the inside of the leg, raise the heel of the other foot, and remain in this position as long as possible. Explanation: All of these positions are great for keeping balance while standing and used in school PE, gymnastics, and yoga....

Develop : assess :: train:

The correct answer is measure. Explanation: The purpose of this assignment is to find connections between the first two words and then draw an analogy to figure out the missing word. First, you need to pay attention to the word “develop.” Developing means planning, elaborating, trying out different ideas, and...

What is cultural imposition?

Cultural imposition is defined as the tendency of an individual or a group to believe that their cultural values and beliefs should be dominant. That is why these people attempt to impose their behavioral patterns and values onto others. Explanation: The term of cultural imposition is principally related to the...

Where is USPS regional destination facility? How does it work?

A USPS regional destination facility is typically located in a city or area of a town, from which delivery operations to the postal offices can be organized. The regional destination facility acts as a warehousing and distribution sector within a particular area of responsibility. Explanation: The USPS delivery service operates...

What is prohibited in a command economy? CHECK ALL THAT APPLY. a) the control of prices and income levels b) the rationing of manufactured goods c) the personal ownership of property d) the influence of consumer demand e) the intervention of the government

Correct answer is: the personal ownership of property. Explanation: Command economy can be identified as the system in which the government makes all decisions related to the economy. For instance, the types of produced goods, their volume, and level are under the government’s regulation. The goal of a command economy...

Define sociocentrism. Provide examples

Sociocentrism is a concept according to which the priority belongs to society in the relationship between the culture and individual. Sociocentrism is a societal approach when only the social dimension of a person takes place, and it is considered as the embodiment of social principles. Explanation: Sociocentrism is a view,...

Which best describes biogeographic isolation? A) It always leads to the formation of new species. B) It cannot lead to evolution. C) It is a mechanism for evolution. D) It occurs only through geographic forces.

D. It occurs only through geographic forces. Explanation: Biogeographic isolation is the separation of two populations of the same species due to physical factors. It may lead to evolution, as the groups will adapt to their new circumstances, which may be dramatically different between the two locales. However, geographic isolation...

What are the three main goals of data lifecycle management (DLM)?

Data lifecycle management goals are to implement an approach based on policy in order to manage the flow of data and information. It is tightly interlinked with information lifecycle management techniques to ensure that all data pass through a specific set of stages. Three main goals of lifecycle management of...

How does a socialist government with a command economy manage its economy? A) The government lets producers set wages for workers. B) The government owns all homes and other forms of housing. C) The government allows consumers to make their own choices. D) The government controls factories and other forms of production.

The government controls factories and other forms of production (answer D) is correct since government control over the means of production is essential to the definition of a centrally planned economy. Explanation: Socialism, communism, and all other ideologies, which rely on planned production, gain control of economic cornerstones, such as...

Which best describes how advertising influences consumer choice in an oligopoly? A) Advertising coaxes people to buy new products. B) Advertising alerts consumers to price reductions. C) Advertising undermines competition. D) Advertising informs brand knowledge.

D. advertising informs brand knowledge. Explanation: In an oligopoly, a small number of companies dominate the market for a specific commodity, choosing not to compete among each other in price or quality. The barrier of entry is very high, and therefore, new products surface infrequently. As such, the participants try...

In NIMS, when do managers plan and prepare for the demobilization process?

The NIMS managers start planning and preparing for the demobilization process when it is clear that the situation requires a collaborative approach that includes personnel from several organizations. Explanation: NIMS, or the National Incident Management System, is a special structure for managing multi-jurisdictional or large-scale incidents. It works and is...

What is the definition of card stacking propaganda? Where does it occur?

The card stacking propaganda is a technique which can be used in politics or marketing in order to appeal to the listeners by way of exaggerating positive fact and omitting negative information. Explanation: Card stacking is a form of propaganda, used in marketing, different advertisements, political speeches, and campaigns. Card...

Which NIMS guiding principle supports interoperability among multiple organizations?

The guiding principle of standardization is the one that is directed to the interoperability among organizations in case of an incident. Explanation: The National Incident Management System (NIMS) is responsible for handling cases of incidents. The primary purposes of this system can be defined as saving lives, protecting the environment,...

Which sentences correctly use quotations from “A Modest Proposal”? Check all that apply. A) Swift explains that landlords “seem to have the best title to the children.” B) Swift writes, we can neither employ them in handicraft or agriculture. C) Swift discusses the hardships faced by impoverished people in Ireland. D) Swift writes, “I think the advantages by the proposal which I have made are obvious and many, as well as of the highest importance.” E) “This food would likewise bring great custom to taverns,” Swift writes.

The excerpts from “A Modest Proposal” by Jonathan Swift that use quotation marks properly are: A) Swift explains that landlords “seem to have the best title to the children.” D) Swift writes, “I think the advantages by the proposal which I have made are obvious and many, as well as...

What is balanced reciprocity? Provide examples.

Balanced reciprocity is one of three kinds of reciprocities in sociology. The other two are generalized and negative reciprocity. Balanced reciprocity occurs when people provide support or give gifts to each other in equal amounts. Explanation: Balanced reciprocity can best be explained by redistribution anthropology and reciprocal exchange, which refers...

Langston Hughes yearns for equality in the poem “I Dream A World,” while in the poem “Democracy” A) he is thankful for the freedoms he has gained. B) feels that equal opportunities are within reach. C) strongly supports the idea of deferring the fight to a later time. D) actively advocates the idea of fighting for equal treatment.

The correct option, in this case, is D (actively advocates the idea of fighting for equal treatment). Explanation: “Democracy” is a poem by the African American poet Langston Hughes that was first published in 1949. It deals with the oppressed status of his minority at the time, as many discriminatory...

What are the two steps a producer can take to gain an absolute advantage? 1.Produce more goods. 2.Use high-quality resources. 3.Produce more expensive goods. 4.Use fewer resources. 5.Produce high-quality goods. 6.Use local resources.

The correct answers are 1) produce more goods and 4) use fewer resources. Explanation: In the economic theory, the definition of absolute advantage is the ability to produce as much of a product as possible while using few resources. On the other hand, comparative advantage is something that can help...

One way that campaign workers communicate information during a campaign is by

One way that campaign workers communicate information during a campaign is by “canvassing”. Explanation: Canvassing is the practice of door to door visits to the homes of people to spread a campaign’s information. It is often employed in political campaigns, where the party’s representative or election candidate can engage voters...

Why is the Necessary and Proper Clause a source of ongoing debate? A) Congress cannot agree on how broad its implied powers should be. B) The wording of the clause is often undergoing revision. C) The clause deals with specified powers that are ambiguous and misinterpreted. D) The clause establishes reserved rights, which vary from state to state.

C. The clause deals with specified powers that are ambiguous and misinterpreted. Explanation: The Necessary and Proper Clause, located in Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution, that gives the Congress to power to make any laws that are “necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and...

Who was the founder of Christianity?

Jesus Christ is most widely recognized as the founder of Christianity as His life and death are the foundations of faith. However, there is an opinion that Paul founded Christianity as a religion by setting its doctrines and sharing the word of Jesus among the early church. Explanation: The roots...

Though it is seen as a last resort, bankruptcy allows a consumer to A) temporarily stop paying debts. B) eliminate certain types of debt. C) easily reestablish good credit. D) receive credit in an emergency.

Option B is the correct answer because filing for bankruptcy absolves a person of repaying some kinds of debt, for example, personal loans or credit card charges. Explanation: The definition of a bankruptcy is the official and legal declaration of an inability to pay back any debts, notifying all current...

One social issue often facing developing countries is A) democratic rule is easily obtainable. B) reluctance to accept change. C) a shortage of natural resources. D) very high population growth.

The correct answer is D (very high population growth) because in developing countries, high population growth is one of the most often occurring issues. Explanation: Answer A is not an issue at all, while real facts do not justify answer B. Answer C may seem correct, but often there is...

What was Frederick Jackson Turner’s Frontier Thesis?

The American historian, Frederick Jackson Turner, formulated the Frontier Thesis in 1893. The key idea of this thesis is that the unsettled land played a critical role in the development of the American nation and democracy. Explanation: In “The Significance of the Frontier in American History”, Turner presented his interpretation...

What is the COI management plan? What does it aim for?

A conflict of interest (COI) management plan is a document that outlines and implements measures to actively reduce, mitigate, or eliminate an actual, potential, or perceived conflict of interest held by an employee. The COI management plan aims to manage the conflict of interest and make it as transparent as possible...

What is the significance of the Commonwealth v. Hunt case?

It was historically significant because it was a victory for the workers. It was established by the supreme court that labor unions are not and can’t be forbidden and that workers can unionize to protect themselves. Explanation: To understand the significance of Commonwealth vs. Hunt, one should know what this...

What message did the Roosevelt Corollary send to the rest of the world? A)The United States had the most powerful navy in the world. B)The United States was in charge of the Western Hemisphere. C)The United States was uninterested in world issues. D)The United States had the strongest economy in the world. 2. During World War I, the main goal of the US government agency that created war posters was… A)to increase public support for the war. B)to convince the soldiers in Europe to fight. C)to help get President Wilson reelected. D)to take people’s minds off the war.

Question 1. B. The United States was in charge of the Western Hemisphere. Explanation: Theodore Roosevelt’s Corollary was an addition to the Monroe Doctrine that stated that America was in charge of the Western Hemisphere. The document noted that the United States would intervene as a last resort to ensure...

What role does cellular respiration play in the water cycle? A) It removes H2O from the atmosphere during glycolysis. B) It removes H2O from the atmosphere during acetyl CoA formation. C) It releases H2O to the atmosphere during the citric acid cycle. D) It releases H2O to the atmosphere during electron transport.

It removes H2O from the atmosphere during glycolysis. Explanation: Cellular respiration is a process used by aerobes to process food by combining it with oxygen and diverting the resulting energy via the mitochondria. It is then stored using adenosine triphosphate (ATP), which fuels other processes. Glycolysis is the first step...

Specify three possible options that Nintendo should consider and justify the most suitable choice using SAF criteria.

SAF criteria Nintendo can decide to pursue a pricing, quality, or innovative strategy to enhance its competitive advantage. Figure 1: pricing strategy Pricing Strategy Suitability Pricing strategy will address the key opportunities and constraints Nintendo faces. A lower price can be achieved by utilizing less expensive components, and the end...

During the korean war, general macarthur was able to take the city of inchon a) by striking in an area far away from where the fighting had been concentrated. b) tricking north korea into believing he that would use nuclear weapons. c) convincing china to enter the war on the side of south korea. d) launching a surprise attack from deep within north korean territory.

By striking in an area far away from where the fighting had been concentrated. Explanation: The United States Marines took the port of Inchon, South Korea, on September 15, 1950, during the Korean War. Inchon city (see the map below) was located 25 miles from Seoul that had fallen to...

How often are representatives elected?

Representatives of the House are elected every two years, or every even year, as well as senators. Such an election procedure ensures the composition of the government, which understands the current needs of the population and can to respond to them appropriately. Explanation: There is a defined answer to the...

Why did President Reagan call for Soviet leader Gorbachev to “tear down” the Berlin Wall? a) He believed that Germany could remain divided without the wall. b) He believed that the wall was a threat to US national security. c) He believed that the wall’s removal would signal a new era of freedom. d) He believed that the wall’s removal would improve relations with the Soviet Union.

The correct answer is C as he (President Reagan) believed that the wall’s removal would signal a new era of freedom. Explanation: On November 6, 1987, President Reagan challenged Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev to tear down the Berlin wall dividing Communist East Germany from the Federal Republic. Back in 1961,...

How does the play-within-a-play in act 3 of Hamlet represent Elizabethan drama?

In Act III of Hamlet, the play-within-the-play reveals the crimes Hamlet’s uncle committed, and it was meant to become a lesson for him. Since the Elizabethan drama is characterized by describing human nature and their everyday sins, the play-within-the-play scene used in Act III is its perfect representation. Explanation: The...

What is the age of majority in international research is determined by?

The age of majority is the threshold of adulthood as recognized or declared in law. The age of majority in international research can be defined by the laws, customs, and norms in the area or a country in which the research will be conducted. Explanation: In general, the age of...

The constitutional issue at the heart of united states v. nixon is best described as A) whether the supreme Court could hear the case B) the right of a president to resist impeachment C) the extent to which the separation of powers was allowed D) wheatherlaws had been broken during the watergate incident

C. The extent to which the separation of powers was allowed. Explanation: The United States v. Nixon (1974) involved the President Richard Nixon who was accused of being involved in the Watergate Scandal (1972). The Watergate Scandal was a break-in to the headquarters of the Democratic National Committee that revealed...

Define market demand curve

The market demand curve derives from the summation of the individual demand curves of all consumers in the market. Explanation: The market demand curve reflects market demand. The market demand curve is flatter than the individual demand curves. It happens because when the price changes, the proportional change in market...

What can be the cause of weakened muscle and kidney functioning? A) Too little potassium. B) Too much potassium. C) Too little calcium. D) Too much calcium. Please select the best answer from the choices provided.

The correct answer is D (too much calcium) because while calcium is bone strengthening and essential for a healthy lifestyle, too much of it can lead to negative repercussions, as it builds up in the body. Explanation: These health effects can include the contamination of the urinary tract due to...

What does the concept of scarcity explain? Check all that apply. A) why a product could lose significant value over time. B) why people continue to purchase different products. C) why consumers are willing to pay high prices for items. D) why decisions must be made on how to use resources E) why resources can be both renewable and nonrenewable. F) why a single resource has more value than another resource.

C (why consumers are willing to pay high prices for items), D (why decisions must be made on how to use resources), and F (why a single resource has more value than another resource) are the correct answers to the question. Explanation: Scarcity is an economic concept that indicates that...

What is a demand schedule?

A demand schedule is a table showing the quantity demanded of a good or service at different price levels. It can be graphed as a two-column table or as a continuous demand curve on a chart where the Y-axis represents price, and the X-axis represents quantity. Explanation: According to the...

Which of the following statements best characterizes the television sitcoms of the 1950s? A) Sitcoms replaced newspapers and radio programs as news sources. B) Sitcoms reinforced traditional roles for men and women. C) Sitcoms focused on the lifestyles of the rich and famous. D) Sitcoms were designed to educate rather than to entertain.

Correct answer: Statement B (Sitcoms reinforced traditional roles for men and women). Explanation: Sitcom or situational comedy refers to a genre of comedy that involves the same characters in a series of episodes. In the United States, family sitcoms appeared in the early 1950s with the emergence of first soap...

What’s the difference between role strain vs role conflict?

Role strain occurs when a person has difficulty meeting the responsibilities of a particular role in his or her life. Role conflict is when a person has contradictions between roles corresponding to two or more statuses. Explanation: Regulatory requirements related to the social role, as a rule, are more or...

What’s the significance of Wabash v. Illinois case?

Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railway Company v. Illinois, 118 U.S. 557 (1886), more commonly known as Wabash vs. St. Louis or The Wabash Case, is a U. S. Supreme Court case which led to the creation of the Interstate Commerce Commission. Explanation: As railroads expanded throughout the United States...

What is the primary purpose of a Certificate of Confidentiality?

The primary purpose of a Certificate of Confidentiality (CoC) is to allow institutions and agencies to protect identifiable and sensitive research information on the subject of a study. The main principle of the CoC is that investigators cannot be compelled to disclose any data under the protection of the certificate....

What were the causes and effects of the Homestead Steel strike?

Homestead Steel strike is a rebellion of workers at the Andrew Carnegie steel mill in Homestead, Pennsylvania between June and November 1892. The central cause of the attack was a lockout announced on June 30, 1892, in response to workers’ protests against a pay cut. Explanation: Homestead Steel strike was...

In a unitary system of government, local offices

In a unitary system of government, local offices have equal power with the central government. Explanation: There are three structures of government; they include the unitary, federal, and confederate ones. The unitary system is determined by the fact that local offices have equal power with the central government, which means...

What influence did the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk have?

The Treaty of Brest-Litovsk influenced World War I in three ways: it allowed Russia to withdraw from the war, allowed Germany to focus on the Allies, and forced Russia to give territory to Germany. Explanation: The Treaty of Brest-Litovsk was a separate peace agreement signed on the 3rd of March,...

1. According to the law of supply, price and quantity move a) along a track in the same direction. b) along a track in opposite directions. c) from different points toward one another. d) from the same point away from one another. 2. According to the law of demand, price and quantity move A) along a track in the same direction. B) along a track in opposite directions. C) from different points toward one another. D) from the same point away from one another.

Along a track in the same direction. Explanation: According to the law of supply in economics, if the price of goods increases, the number of goods will also increase and vice versa. The reason for it is that when the price grows, suppliers will try to maximize their profits by...

Why is the slow growth that can result from a contractionary policy a positive effect? A) It can increase interest rates. B) It can decrease available credit. C) It can increase the money supply. D) It can decrease inflation.

The correct answer is D (it can decrease inflation) as the central goal of all contractionary policies is reducing inflation. Explanation: While contractionary fiscal and contractionary monetary policies can increase interest rates (answer A) and decrease available credit (answer B), these are tools used to achieve a higher goal, rather...

Edwards v. South Carolina is significant because it limited states’ ability to A) Protect protestors. B) Restrict the freedom of speech. C) Convict criminals. D) Restrict the freedom of the press.

B is the correct answer. Edwards v. South Carolina is significant because it limited states’ ability to restrict the freedom of speech. Explanation: The case was directly related to a breach of the United States’ first amendment that guarantees freedom of speech. In 1963, the protest of black students for...

One factor that indicates a developed economy’s standard of living is its A) growth in outsourcing rates. B) strong social connections. C) high levels of education. D) low GDP per capita.

C. High levels of education. Explanation: A standard of living can be defined as the level of the population’s comfort, wealth, and the availability of goods and necessities. Standards of living are often used to compare countries or nations; for instance, in China, they may be higher than in Kenya...

Why are proteins considered polymers but lipids not?

Proteins are polymers because they consist of long sequences of amino acids. Lipids have a single structure formed by glycerol and three fatty acids. Explanation: A monomer is a molecule that can attach itself to other monomers, thus forming a more complex structure. A large molecule that is composed of...

What are the causes and effects of the Sugar Act of 1764?

The Sugar Act, also known as the Revenue Act, diminished the percentage of tax on molasses from six pence to three pence per gallon, when Grenville took steps that the tax is strictly implemented. The Act as well itemized more foreign products that will be taxed, such as sugar, wines,...

What is the Carroll doctrine?

The Carroll doctrine is a principle, according to which police officers are allowed to search a vehicle without having a warrant if they have a reason to believe it necessary. Explanation: In most cases, a policeman needs the warrant to search, but there are a few exceptions. One of them...

How does the author use fictional elements to develop a theme in “Look Homeward, Angel”? a) The author develops the societal outcast theme through characterization. b) The author develops the marital harmony theme through plot details. c) The author develops the small-town gossip theme through setting details. d) The author develops the coming-of-age theme through point of view.

B. The author develops the marital harmony theme through plot details. Explanation: Look Homeward, Angel: A Story of the Buried Life (1929) is the novel by Thomas Wolfe. Eugene Gant, the main character of this piece of literature, is considered the author’s depiction of himself. In his book, Thomas Wolfe...

How does the FITT principle apply to the development of a successful personal fitness program? A) The FITT principle helps individuals determine an effective schedule for different exercise activities. B) The FITT principle helps individuals choose the types of activities that will be most enjoyable for them. C) The FITT principle makes it easier for individuals to incorporate lifestyle activities into their fitness programs. D) The FITT principle allows individuals to monitor their progress.

B. The FITT principle helps individuals choose the types of activities that will be most enjoyable for them is the correct answer. Explanation: FITT stands for Fitness, Intensity, Time, and Type, which are all essential to exercise planning. Effective personal fitness requires the development of a sound plan, and the...

What is the Cannon–Bard theory? What are its main concepts?

The Cannon-Bard theory is a psychological explanation of emotions. Its main concept is that bodily arousal and emotional experience occur simultaneously. In the cannon-bard theory, the thalamic area of the brain is the key player. Explanation: The Cannon-Bard theory was developed in 1927 by psychologist Walter Cannon and his doctoral...

Which best describes the fossil record? a) The fossil record cannot provide evidence of evolution. b) The fossil record provides evidence of a common ancestor to many species. c) The fossil record provides evidence that disputes the theory of evolution. d) The fossil record is inaccurate because scientists are not able to date fossils.

The correct answer is 2) the fossil record provides evidence of a common ancestor to many species. Explanation: The definition of a fossil record is “the record of the occurrence and evolution of living organisms through geological time as inferred from fossils.” By studying fossils, scientists learn how different organisms...

Which of the following best describes the state of the US economy at the end of World War II? A) It was starting to come out of the Great Depression. B) It was deep into the second Great Depression. C) It was experiencing steady growth from wartime production. D) It was entering yet another recession. 2)Which two groups cooperated with the government to switch from peacetime to wartime production? A) state governments and armed forces B) labor and business C) the Allies and the Axis powers D) the president and Congress

C. It was experiencing steady growth from wartime production. Explanation: The United States benefited from World War II considerably. The country was removed from the center of the fighting and only entered the fray after the Pearl Harbor bombing in December 1941. Due to its relative freedom from invasions and...

What’s the minimum age to be president? What are the other requirements?

To become president of the United States, the candidate should be thirty-five years old or more. Other requirements include being a United States citizen born in the country and residing in the U. S. for at least fourteen years. Explanation: President elections in the United States contain several stages, which...

Why do people cut down trees, according to Muir?

John Muir states that the reason why do people cut down trees is that they the given process creates a vast open space for agricultural needs, such as cattle farmlands. However, due to his naturalist views, he is greatly displeased and opposes the deforestation. Explanation: John Muir deserves the right...

What are the advantages and disadvantages of using a mall-style CSP?

The CSP program has many advantages. It enables clear and adequately planned presentations by the sales personnel. The program allows the logical flow of information. Additionally, it instills a sense of confidence amongst the inexperienced sales personnel. The program forms an effective method of presentation, particularly, during shorter selling periods....

Which consideration must be addressed when deciding for whom to produce? A) Who can be most creative with the product? B) Who has the largest resource pool? C) Who has the greatest need? D) Who can bring in the greatest profit?

The correct answer is C, which is who has the greatest need. Explanation: Creativity (Answer A) and the number of resources (Answer B) do not help decide the stakeholders of the product, while Answer D is not an easily measurable or correctly predictable number. Every economy faces several problems, which...

What are tertiary circular reactions?

The tertiary circular reactions definition in Piagetian theory is an infant’s action that creatively modifies former schemes to adapt to the requirements of new situations. Such reactions occur close to the end of the sensorimotor stage at about the beginning of the 2nd year. Explanation: The tertiary circular reactions vary...

When compared to a mixed-market economy, a command economy typically has A) More private ownership. B) Government control over production. C) Strong consumer-buying power. D) A greater chance for a high income.

Government control over production (answer B) is correct due to the definition of a command economy being an economic system that is centrally planned and guided by the government. Explanation: The characteristics of a planned economy are lessened private ownership and diminished income-driven initiative, which leads to the decrease of...

What are the variable expenses? How do they differ from fixed expenses?

Variable expenses show what amount of money was spent on a person’s needs and change week-over-week, month-over-month. Fixed expenses stay the same almost all the time and are usually paid on the same date. As these expenses differ from each other, it is essential to know how while planning one’s...

What do the FDA regulations governing disclosure of individual cois require?

The FDA looks at the possibility of financial conflicts of interest (COI) in clinical studies. It requires applicants to submit documentation to reveal potential financial conflicts in order to prevent racketeering. Explanation: The FDA reviews the financial interests related to a particular research study and decides whether a conflict exists....

What type of government does North Korea have?

North Korea is a Communist State under Totalitarian Dictatorship. In other words, the leader of the country is the dictator, or Chairman of the State Affairs Commission officially, and the Communist Party is the ruling power in the state. Explanation: It is difficult to say how power is distributed in...

What was the purpose of the South Carolina Exposition and Protest?

The South Carolina Exposition and Protest was published by the vice president John C. Calhoun in response to the Tariff of Abominations, which favored the North economy at the expense of the South. Explanation: The Tariff of Abominations placed nearly 50% of taxes on foreign manufactured goods, which was disadvantageous...

Which consideration must be addressed when deciding for whom to produce

The correct answer is deciding who needs the goods and services that are about to be produced. Explanation: “For whom should we produce?” is one of the basic questions of economics regardless of the economic system – command, market, or mixed. To understand it better, you should study two concepts...

What was the cause for Fredonian Rebellion?

The Fredonian Rebellion (December 21, 1826-January 31st, 1827) was caused by a will of Anglo settlers of Texas to alienate from its Mexican part as new immigrants were moving into their land. Explanation: The Fredonian Rebellion was a brief uprising of Anglo settlers in the Mexican part of Texas to...

Illness is considered a behavioral stressor. T or F

False. Explanation: Illness is considered a biological stressor. In general, biological stressors are defined as some specific types of conditions that make it hard for a person to partake in their normal day-to-day activities. Typically, as opposed to behavioral stressors that include unhealthy habits, biological stressors have to do with...